Apply For
VISA to
Netherlands
In
Ukraine
   
     
 
Click Here         
 
Home
Who needs a visa
Blue Carpet sea farers
Orange Carpet
 

MVV

An MVV (D-visa) is required when a person plans to stay in the Netherlands for more than 90 days, for instance for the purpose of work, study, living with a partner etc. The application is handled by the IND (the Immigration & Naturalization Service in the Netherlands) and takes approximately three months. The decision has to be awaited in the country of legal residence.  When the MVV is approved by the IND, the MVV has to be collected within three (3) months.

D visa/MVV enables one to use it for multiple entries to and within the entire Schengen area for a period of 90 days. Please be advised that you can only travel to and within the Schengen area as long as the D visa is valid.

General information

An MVV is a visa that allows your entry to the Netherlands. You or your sponsor can apply for an MVV and a residence permit at the same time. This is called the Entry and Residence Procedure (TEV procedure).
The validity of an MVV will be 90 days.
The fees for the MVV and the residence permit are combined into one single fee.
The IND has published detailed information on its website .This information is also available in English.

How to apply for a MVV?

The possibilities how to apply for the MVV/TEV procedure are clearly described on the website of IND: https://ind.nl/en. Here you will find information on how to apply with or without a sponsor. You will also find information on fees, whether you have to take the civic integration exam.

How to make an appointment for the Civic Integration Exam?

More information on the obligation to take the Civic Integration Exam can be found on:
www.inburgeren.nl

Contact Information IND

You can contact the IND for more information.

Website www.ind.nl or www.ind.nl/EN (English version).

The IND can be contacted by telephone on weekdays from 9:00 to 17:00. Call 088 0430 430 (local call charges plus any charges for calling form your mobile phone). From abroad, you can call +31 88 0430 430.

Click here for the checklist with the required documents for the most common MVV application.

What to do when your MVV has been approved?

If your MVV application is granted, the IND will also authorize the Dutch embassy or consulate to issue you with an MVV. The IND authorization is valid for 3 months. This means you have 3 months to collect your MVV. In order to make an appointment you are advised to send an e-mail to kie-vfs@minbuza.nl, indicating your full name, date of birth and your telephone number. The Embassy staff will then verify whether the approval has been received and will advise you which documents are required. When your appointment is fixed for the morning in most cases the MVV will be issued within three working days.

Top

© Copyright . All rights reserved.  Disclaimer