Apply For
VISA to
Netherlands
In
Ukraine
   
     
 
Click Here         
 
Home
Who needs a visa
Blue Carpet sea farers
Orange Carpet
 

MVV

A MVV (D-visa) is required when a person plans to stay in the Netherlands for more than 90 days, for instance for the purpose of work, study, living with a partner etc. The application is handled by the IND and takes approximately three months. The decision has to be awaited in the country of legal residence; pending the application the applicant is not allowed to travel to the Schengen area. When a MVV is approved by the IND, this visa has to be collected within 6 months.

D visa enables one to use it for multiple entries to and within the entire Schengen area in a period of 90 days. Please be advised that you can only travel to and within the Schengen area as long as the D visa is valid. Should the application procedure for a residence permit take longer, you should first apply for a re-entry visa (terugkeervisum) at the IND before crossing the Dutch border. This visa is not always granted as long as the application for a residence permit is still pending.

How to apply for a MVV?

A MVV procedure can either be started by the referent in the Netherlands or by the applicant at the Embassy in his/her country of origin or country of legal residence. The first procedure is called the 'adviesprocedure', the other is referred to as the 'aanvraagprocedure'.

  1. Adviesprocedure
    The 'adviesprocedure' can be started by the referent in the Netherlands by sending the MVV application form to the IND with copies of all the required documents for the applicable purpose of stay. The applicant should await the decision in the country of origin or legal residence. The entire MVV procedure takes approximately three months. Should the IND give a negative advice, there is no need to pay a handling fee. It is not possible to appeal against a negative advice. If the IND gives a positive advice, the referent will be asked to pay the applicable handling fee to the bank account of the IND. When the payment has been received by the IND, the positive advice will be forwarded to the Embassy by electronic mail. This may take approximately two weeks. 

    Positive advice:
    If the IND gives a positive advice, the referent will be asked to pay the applicable handling fee to the bank account of the IND. When the payment has been received by the IND, the positive advice will be forwarded to the Embassy by electronic mail. This may take approximately two weeks. To check whether the Embassy has received the positive advice from the IND, you are welcome to call the Embassy on working days at (+38) 0 44 4908204 between 12.00 - 13.00. In case the Embassy has received a positive advice, you are welcome to submit the required original documents for your MVV application without prior appointment directly to the Embassy on working days between 10.00-12.00. Please be referred to the checklist below for all required documents to be submitted at the Embassy! The Embassy will assess all the original documents required for the applicable purpose of stay and will issue the MVV if there are no contra-indications. It is not always possible to issue the MVV the same day. To Belarussians a consultation procedure with other Schengen authorities applies which may take up to 5 working days. Applicants are advised NOT to make any final travel bookings until the MVV visa is actually issued. 

    The Embassy will assess all the original documents required for the applicable purpose of stay and will issue the MVV if there are no contra-indications.

    Negative advice:
    Should the IND give a negative advice, there is no need to pay a handling fee. It is not possible to appeal against a negative advice.

    The applicant should await the decision in the country of origin or legal residence. The entire MVV procedure takes approximately three months.

  2. Aanvraagprocedure
    The 'aanvraagprocedure' can be started by the applicant at the Embassy in his/her country of origin or country of legal residence. You are welcome to submit your application without prior appointment directly to the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Kyiv on working days between 10.00-12.00. After assessment of the original documents applicable for the specific purpose of stay, you will receive a confirmation letter in which you will be asked to transfer the applicable handling fee to the bank account of the IND. The Embassy will forward the application to the IND for further assessment. The IND will either reach a positive or a negative decision. The whole MVV procedure takes approximately three months. Unlike the 'adviesprocedure', it is possible to appeal against a negative decision.

    To check whether the Embassy has received a positive decision from the IND, you are welcome to call the Embassy on working days at (+38) 0 44 4908204 between 12.00 - 13.00. In case the Embassy has received a positive decision, you are welcome to submit your passport to process the MVV visa without prior appointment directly to the Embassy on working days between 10.00-12.00. You will also have to submit a travel insurance valid for the entire Schengen area covering minimum 30.000 EURO for medical costs including repatriation for the first three months.

    The Civic Integration Exam
    As of 15 March 2006, certain categories of aliens seeking to settle permanently in the Netherlands who need an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV) to enter the country, will have to take an integration test before coming to the Netherlands. This mainly concerns people who want to marry someone in the Netherlands or join family members. Religious leaders (such as imams or other clergy) coming to work in the Netherlands will also have to take the examination. The civic integration exam (inburgeringsexamen) is a test that an applicant must take at the Netherlands Embassy or consulate in his/her country of residence before travelling to the Netherlands. If the requirement of the civic integration exam applies to you, you must first pass the civic integration exam before applying for a MVV.

How to make an appointment for the Civic Integration Exam
After the IND has received the fee for the Civic Integration Exam, a confirmation is sent to the Embassy. When the confirmation from the IND is received, the candidate can contact the Embassy to schedule an appointment on working days at (+38) 0 44 4908200 between 09.00-13.00 hrs and from 14.00-16.00 hrs. The exam takes place at the Embassy at 13hrs.

In most cases, the results of the exam are known the same day. Please make sure you bring your international passport along for identification purposes.

Contact Information IND
You can contact the IND (Dutch Immigration Service) for more information on a MVV and the civic integration exam. Website www.ind.nl or www.ind.nl/EN (English version). Phone 0900-1234561 (when calling from the Netherlands), +31-208893045 (when calling from abroad).

Click here for the checklist with the required documents for the most common MVV application.

Top

© Copyright 2013 . All rights reserved.  Disclaimer